Working Hours

Visa Application and Notarial Services (Documents drop in)

Mondays and Tuesdays
9:30 ~ 12:30 *

Visa and Notarial Services (Documents pick up)

Fridays
9:30 ~ 12:30 *

Visa applicants are required to be at the Consular Section, at the latest, 15 minutes before the stated closing time.

Visa applications submitted on Mondays and Tuesdays will usually be ready for pick up on Fridays of the same week. However, depending on individual circumstances it may take longer. Therefore, applicants are advised to apply for their visas at least 2 weeks prior to their scheduled travel date.

Except diplomatic and official visas applicants as well as children younger than 10 years old, ALL visa applicants have to apply for their visas in person. Non-Japanese applicants are also required to submit a color copy (A4 size) of their residence card and reentry permit at the time of their visa application.

All enquires to the Consular Section should be directed to: consulate@angola.or.jp Please review our FAQs page before contacting us. There you may find answers to your enquiry.

The Consular Section is closed to the public on Wednesdays, Thursdays and weekends. The Consular Section is also closed on national holidays of the Republic of Angola and Japan.
The national holidays of the Republic of Angola in 2017 are:
January 1, February 4, February 28, March 8, April 4, April 14, May 1, September 17, November 2, November 11 and December 25.

Payment Method for Consular Fees

All consular fees must be paid by bank transfer to the following account:

Bank: Tokyo Mitsubishi UFJ
Branch: Honten
Branch Number: 001
Account Number: 7264569 (Futsu)
Account Name: Angola Kyowakoku Taishikan

Note: The applicant’s name must be on the bank payment slip which is required to be presented when applying for the visa. Consular fees are not refundable under any circumstances.

Visa FAQs

Diplomatic, Official and Courtesy Visa

The Diplomatic, Official and the Courtesy visas are granted to foreign nationals, whose purpose of entry into the Republic of Angola is official business.

Required Documents

  • Note Verbale;
  • One application form duly filled with a black pen;
  • One recent 5x4cm color photo taken within 3 months, against a white background;
  • Passport valid for 6 months or more, with at least two blank pages and a color copy (A4 size) of the personal data page;
  • Original and a color copy (A4 size) of the International Vaccine Certificate.

Fees: Gratis

Ordinary Visa

The Ordinary Visa is granted to foreign nationals whose purpose of entry into the Republic of Angola is family visit or business prospecting. The Ordinary Visa must be used within 60 days from the date of its issuance and is valid for a stay of up to 30 days.

Required Documents

  • An invitation letter from a public or private entity in the Republic of Angola, clearly stating the purpose and the duration of the stay of the applicant(s) in the Republic of Angola. The invitation letter must be sent directly to the Consular Section – Fax No. 81-3-5712-7482.
    • If the issuer of the invitation letter is a foreign national, then a color copy (A4 size) of the issuer’s visa or residency card should also be sent to the Consular Section.
    • In case of private companies, a color copy (A4 size) of the company registration (Alvará de Licença Comercial)should also be sent along with the invitation letter.
  • One application form duly filled with a black pen;
  • One recent 5x4cm color photo taken within 3 months, against a white background;
  • Passport valid for 6 months or more, with at least two blank pages and a color copy (A4 size) of the personal data page;
  • Original and a color copy (A4 size) of the International Vaccine Certificate;
  • Round trip ticket;
  • Evidence of support during stay in the Republic of Angola, equivalent to USD 200,00 per each day of permanence (a bank statement of the visa applicant or a letter from the entity that will be responsible for the costs related to the trip).

Visa Fee:
Single entry – 9,000 yen
Multiple entries – 12,000 yen

Short Stay Visa

The Short Stay Visa is granted to foreign nationals who need to enter the Republic of Angola for urgent reasons. The Short Stay Visa must be used within 72 hours from the date of its issuance and is valid for a stay of up to 7 days.

Required Documents

  • One application form duly filled with a black pen;
  • One recent 5x4cm color photo taken within 3 months, against a white background;
  • Passport valid for 6 months or more, with at least two blank pages and a color copy (A4 size) of the personal data page;
  • Original and a color copy (A4 size) of the International Vaccine Certificate;
  • Round trip ticket;
  • Evidence of support during stay in the Republic of Angola, equivalent to USD 200,00 per each day of permanence (a bank statement of the visa applicant or a letter from the entity that will be responsible for the costs related to the trip).
  • A document clearly stating the purpose and the urgency of the trip to the Republic of Angola.

Visa Fee: 18,000 yen

Tourism Visa

The Tourism Visa is granted to foreign nationals that intend to enter the Republic of Angola, for tourism, sports and cultural purposes. The Tourism Visa must be used within 60 days from the date of its issuance and is valid for a stay of up to 30 days.

Required Documents

  • An invitation letter from a public or private entity in the Republic of Angola, clearly stating the purpose and the duration of the stay of the applicant(s) in the Republic of Angola. The invitation letter must be sent directly to the Consular Section – Fax no 81-3-5712-7482.
    • If the issuer of the invitation letter is a foreign national, then a color copy (A4 size) of the issuer’s visa or residency card should also be sent to the Consular Section.
    • In the case of private companies, a color copy (A4 size) of the company registration (Alvará de Licença Comercial)should also be sent along with the invitation letter.
    • If an invitation letter is not available, then a letter by the visa applicant addressed to the Consular Section, requesting the visa issuance and clearly explaining the itinerary in the Republic of Angola.
  • One application form duly filled with a black pen;.
  • One recent 5x4cm color photo taken within 3 months, against a white background;.
  • Passport valid for 6 months or more, with at least two blank pages and a color copy (A4 size) of the personal data page;
  • Original and a color copy (A4 size) of the International Vaccine Certificate;
  • Round trip ticket;
  • Evidence of support during stay in the Republic of Angola, equivalent to USD 200,00 per each day of permanence (a bank statement of the visa applicant or a letter from the entity that will be responsible for the costs related to the trip).
  • Hotel reservation.

Visa Fee:
Single entry – 9,000 yen
Multiple entries – 12,000 yen

Work Visa

The Work Visa is granted to foreign nationals whose purpose to enter into the Republic of Angola is to carry out remunerated professional activities. The work Visa must be used within 60 days from the date of its issuance.

Required Documents

  • One application form duly filled with a black pen;
  • One recent 5x4cm color photo taken within 3 months, against a white background;
  • Passport valid for 18 months or more, with at least two blank pages and a color copy (A4 size) of the personal data page;
  • Work Contract;
  • Police Clearance Certificate*;
  • Medical Certificate*;
  • Academic Diploma*;
  • Applicant’s declaration agreeing to abide by the laws of the Republic of Angola;
  • Curriculum Vitae;
  • Letter of Endorsement from the Ministry that will oversee the project;
  • A color copy (A4 size) of the Business License;
  • Proof of the payment of tax obligations.

*Regarding these documents please refer to Authentication of Documents page.

Visa Fee: 52,500 yen

Privileged Visa

The Privileged Visa is granted to foreign nationals such as investors or representatives of investing companies whose purpose to enter the Republic of Angola is to implement and carry out approved investments, under the Private Investment Law. The Privileged Visa must be used within 60 days from the date of its issuance.

Required Documents

  • One application form duly filled with a black pen;
  • One recent 5x4cm color photo taken within 3 months, against a white background;
  • Passport valid for 18 months or more, with at least two blank pages and a color copy (A4 size) of the personal data page;
  • Police Clearance Certificate*;
  • Medical Certificate*;
  • Applicant’s declaration agreeing to abide by the laws of the Republic of Angola;
  • Certificate of Private Investment Registration;
  • Proof of the authorization to import capitals for the required investment, issued by the competent banking authority;

*Regarding these documents please refer to Authentication of Documents page.

Visa Fee: 50,000 yen

Temporary Permanence Visa

The Temporary Permanence Visa is issued to foreign nationals in the following cases;

  1. Humanitarian Reason
  2. Religious activities
  3. Scientific research
  4. Spouse of Angolan national
  5. Spouse of work or privileged visa holder

The Temporary Permanence Visa must be used within 60 days from the date of its issuance.

Required Documents

  • One application form duly filled with a black pen;
  • One recent 5x4cm color photo taken within 3 months, against a white background;
  • Passport valid for 18 months or more, with at least two blank pages and a color copy (A4 size) of the personal data page;
  • Police Clearance Certificate*;
  • Medical Certificate*;
  • Applicant’s declaration agreeing to abide by the laws of the Republic of Angola;
  • A document from the Ministry which will oversee the activity in the Republic of Angola (if the visa application reason is B or C, see above);
  • Proof of family links with Angolan nationals or with foreign nationals legally residing in the Republic of Angola (if the visa application reason is D or E, see above);
  • Proof of means of subsistence during stay in the Republic of Angola.

*Regarding these documents please refer to Authentication of Documents page.

Visa Fee: 50,000 yen

Authentication of Documents

※All documents to be authenticated by the Consular Section of the Embassy of the Republic of Angola in Japan need first to be authenticated by a Public Notary and the Ministry of the Foreign Affairs of Japan.

※A Portuguese language translation by a professional translator is required for all documents to be submitted in the Republic of Angola. Please note that a translation is not necessary for the Police Clearance Certificate as it must be submitted to the Consular Section in the envelope sealed by the issuing authority.

※Documents not issued in Japan must be authenticated in the Angolan Diplomatic Mission located in the country of origin.

Authentication Requirements:

  • A letter addressed to the Consular Section, explaining the purpose of the document to be authenticated (In Portuguese or English);
  • The document to be authenticated (original and color copy in A4 size of all pages).

Fees: 5,000 yen

Processing time: Documents submitted on Mondays and Tuesdays will usually be ready for pick up on Fridays of the same week. However, it may take longer in some cases.