On September 28 and 29, the President of the Republic, João Lourenço, nominated, by presidential decree, the heads of different government departments as follows:
Manuel José Nunes Júnior, as State Minister for Economic and Social Development;
Pedro Sebastião, as State Minister and Head of the Security Office of the President of the Republic
Frederico Manuel dos Santos e Silva Cardoso, as State Minister and Head of the Civil Office of the President of the Republic
Salviano de Jesus Sequeira, as Minister of National Defense
Ângelo de Barros da Veiga Tavares, as Minister of Interior
Manuel Domingos Augusto, as Minister of External Relations
Augusto Archer de Sousa Mangueira, as Minister of Finance
Adão Francisco Correia de Almeida, as Minister of Territory and State Reform
António Rodrigues Afonso Paulo, as Minister of Public Administration, Labor and Social Security
Francisco Manuel Queirós, as Minister of Justice
Marcos Alexandre Nhunga, as Minister of Agriculture and Forestry
Bernarda Gonçalves Martins Henriques da Silva, as Minister of Industry
João Baptista Borges, as Minister of Energy and Water
Diamantino Pedro Azevedo, as Minister of Mineral Resources and Petroleum
Augusto da Silva Tomás, as Minister of Transport
Manuel Tavares de Almeida, as Minister of Construction and Public Works
Victória Francisco Lopes Cristóvão de Barros Neto, as Minister of Fisheries and the Sea
José Carvalho da Rocha, as Minister of Telecommunications and Information Technologies
Ana Paula Chantre Luna de Carvalho, as Minister of Spatial Planning and Housing
Pedro Luís da Fonseca, as Minister of Economy and Planning
Maria do Rosário Bragança Sambo, as Minister of Higher Education, Science, Technology and Innovation
Maria Cândida Teixeira, as Minister of Education
Sílvia Paula Valentim Lutucuta, as Minister of Health
Maria Ângela Teixeira de Alva Sequeira Bragança, as Minister of Hotels and Tourism
Victória Francisco Correia Conceição, as Minister of Social Action, Family and Women’s Promotion
Carolina Cerqueira, as Minister of Culture
Ana Paula Sacramento Neto, as Minister of Youth and Sports
Aníbal João da Silva Melo, as Minister of Social Communication
João Ernesto dos Santos, as Minister of Former Fighters and Homeland Veterans
Jofre Van-Dúnem Júnior, as Minister of Commerce
Paula Cristina Francisco Coelho, as Minister of Environment
Ana Maria de Sousa e Silva, as Secretary of the Council of Ministers
Source: ANGOP